Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was informed that in the year 1840 there were about too families in this parish, 250 of those lived in mud cabins or hovels with less than 3 acres of land the majority of the latter did not own a 4 footed animal other than the cat or dog. I will give a brief sketch of conditions prevailing at the time those who are now accoustomed of living in splendid houses, slated whitewatched, painted with parlous. I will surley say those were lazy filthy people in those days. No they were not the old proverby obliged to has no choice were then in use. I am in formed those men were grate spades men they scraw or in one word rule out a rood of lea land per man in a day and were able to sow it
    Eibhlín Ní Éiligé
    Ballinastack, Co. Galway