School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. One night a man was coming home from card-playing and as he was coming down the field he saw six hares card-playing and the queen of the hares holding a candle for them and when they saw the man the six hares turned into birds and flew away and the queen and turned ran away.
    One night a man was coming home from visiting and as he was coming down across the field he stood on the "fóidín marbhmhail" and went astray. Sometimes he would see a lake before him and more times he would see a wood and sometimes a stone wall. This time he saw a stone wall and he put his foot on the wall and what was under him but the "Lephrehán". He caught him and asked him for the "pota ór" and the "Lephrehán" told him that a woman who was down the road was his wife and she had
    Páilín Ní Annáin
    Mullaghmore North, Co. Galway