School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. Long long ago there was a woman going to the market and on her way she passed by a 'lios'. She found she was brought into the 'lios' and she was told to feed a baby. She did so, and she was told to go into the 'lios' again on her way home. The she went out of the 'lios' and made her way to the market. When she was coming she did not go into the 'lios', but alas she was brought back by the fairies. When she went into the 'lios' she saw a man crying in the corner. She was told by a fairie that her cow was dead and a piece of her boiled in the pot. She did not believe the fairie but when she went home she found it was all true. She threw out the meat which was in the pot because she was told by the fairie
    Máire Níc Aodha
    Michael O' Kelly