School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. Long ago a woman was going to a market, and she passed by a 'lios' on her way. A wee man came out of this 'lios' and told her to go in, and nurse the baby. This the woman did. When she went into the 'lios' there was a coat of straw on the floor. It seemed to her as a house built of mushrooms. She nursed the baby, and then went out the tiny door. When she went outside, she saw a great many fairies, and they dipped their fingers in water that was in a tub nearby, and rubbed it on their eyes. The woman rubbed some water on her eyes also. Then she went her way to the market. When she reached the market, she saw the fairies that she had seen in the 'lios'. Those fairies were going around the town eating crakers and stealing the people away, and leaving others in their places. Not another one saw the fairies only this woman.
    Sorcha Ní Fhloinn
    Patrick Carthy