Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread we have nowadays is much different to the bread that used to be made. They long ago. They used to make many kinds of bread and it had many queir names, such as "boxty bread" "oaten bread" and "Arán póta". The boxty bread is made from rotten potatoes. The old people had to make a scraper and a squeezing bag. The scraper was used for scraping the rotten potatoes and the squeezing bag was made for squeezing the water out of the potatoes. They used to squeeze the boxty until it would dry. The would mix a few boiled potatoes through it and last of all they would put some flour through it and in that way they made the 'boxty Bread' Then they baked it in a 'Grid iron.'
    Arán Póta
    An oaten cake used to be made. They used to cut it in four farrels and boil it in the pot