School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. Friday
    People say that Friday is the luckiest day of the week and on that account they always start special work on that day, such as house building, changing from one house to another or ploughing. The only time they do not do this is when the "Odd-Day" falls on Friday.
    Saturday
    People do not like to start any kind of special work on Saturday as they say they would be seven Saturdays at it.
    Monday
    It is not right to throw out ashes or dust on Monday or give away money as tradition tells us that we are giving away our luck for the week.
    Handsel Monday
    This is the first Monday of the New Year. People do not give out anything on this day as they say they would be giving away something for every day of that year.
    New Year's Day
    People say it is not right to