School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. 1. Hedge-Schools
    There was a hedge-school in this district long ago. It was in the corner of a field named Patern's. It is in the townland of Annaghmore, in the parish of Mountbellew, and in the barony of Tiaquin. School was held out in the open air.
    2. Teachers
    The name of the teacher was Pat Duffy. He was not a stranger. He was from Gunode. He lodged a week in every house in the village. He had not to pay for his lodgings or for the food he got. He was not paid for teaching. He remained a few years in the district.
    3. Subjects.
    The subjects that were taught are arithmetic, English reading and writing. The teacher slapped the pupils if he heard them speaking Irish. The name of the books were "Reading made Easy" and "The book of Astard." Anyone who learned
        1. buildings
    Peggie Niland