School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. There is hidden treasure under the castle in Moylough in the townland of Moylough Mór and the barony of Tiaquin. The treasure was placed there by a priest. It consists of gold. A man tried to get the gold and there was a cat minding it and he jumped at the man and pulled out his eye.
    There is a big stone placed over the gold. There is a gun track on the stone where people tried to blast up the stone. There is a a cat minding the gold. A few years ago a man saw a light and a big hare in it.
    Other treasure.
    There is hidden treasure in Marless. It consists of gold. It is hidden under a flag in a hill called Fairyhill. Fairy people
    Dellie O' Connor
    Mr J. Clancy