School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. The bed
    In most houses long ago and even to the present day there was what the people called a settle bed in the kitchen. This was like a couch but it was made of wood. Each morning it was folded after the people getting up and it acted as a seat during the day. It had a back and arms on it.
    The fireplace
    The front of the chimney was made of mortar and wattles. There was two long wattles put standing upright extending to the roof each side of the fire place and rods were woven across from side to side through those wattles. It was then plastered with either mortar of dóib buidhe.
        1. buildings
    Peggie Fleming