School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. Strong men
    About fifty years ago there was a man residing in Moylough named John Glynn. He was called "Dean Glynn" as a nick-name on account of his great strength. He was no higher than five feet and people say they often saw him carrying bags of grain seven hundred weight. No one ever had to lift those bags on his back as often those bags were taller than himself.
    Swift Runners.
    Some years ago all the workmen at Colonel G. Bellew's had races many evenings. The course which they took was from Bellew's house through the Marley, Spring Lawn, Gurteen and Carnagopple bogs and back again to the place from which they started. This was a distance of about five miles. The best of those runners was Andrew McLoughlin, Marley, Moylough.
    Great Walkers
    A man by the name of Pat Cuniffe of Greenville, Mount Bellew, walked many times to the Ballindine fairs, Co. Mayo. John Lyons of Spring Lawn, Mount Bellew walked many times on a pilgrimage to Knock. Pat Fleming R.I.P.
    Peggie Fleming
    Mrs Quinn