Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. Swift Runners
    Bernard Potter, my great grand uncle was a famous athlete.
    He could run as fast as as any horse. Often when he was followed by the landlord on horseback he was able to run away from him. He joined the police and one day in Dublin a troop of them were going to the Phoenix Park. The gates of the park were locked and there was no key available. Bernard Potter offered to jump the gates and open them from the inside, but Lord Birkenhead who was in charge only laughed at him. Bernard Potter left down his gun and with one spring he cleared the gates and opened them.
    Great mowers
    Brother Louis of Mountbellew was one of the best mowers in the district as he used to mow three Irish roods in a day.
    Maureen Clancy
    Pat Clancy