School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. Travelling Folk still visit my home. the same families have been coming for many years. Some of them are not poor but they sell small articles such as pictures, chains and medals.
    There is an old woman named Bridget O'Hare who still visits my home and often time lodges there. She carries her own supply but still she accepts alms. Money is what she most frequently takes. Sometimes she takes meat and bread. She travels on foot from town to town and she has certain lodging houses where she stays during her travels.
    In former years a woman named Mrs Kelly and her family travelled in the district. She went from house to house begging for her family. She asked clothes and hats. She was very respectible.
      1. people by social grouping
    Josephine Healy