School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. The Great Famine of 1846-47 reached my district. All the people were dying in hundreds and as the district was thickly populated at the time the people were dying on the sides of the roads, in the fields and in their homes due to the failure of the potato crop.
    The blight which was called "the cholera or Galar Dubh" is said to have been a fog which was blown from the sea and that is the reason why it affected my district so severely.
    The next sping the people sowed the potatoes broadeast and they said that the potaoes were not as be as "Múnógs". A that time the district was thickly populated and many houses then occupied can be seen at the present day in ruins. There are four ruins in the district.
    The rich people
    Joesphine Healy