School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. Meals:
    In olden times people had only three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. Men always went to work before having breakfast. Breakfast and supper consisted of potatoes and buttermilk, while dinner consisted of potatoes, vegetables and meat. When eating, a skib of potatoes was placed in the middle of the floor around which the family sat on stools. A vacant place was made in the middle of the potatoes in which the saucepan of milk was placed. All the family drank out of the one saucepan.
    Kinds of food.
    Bread - Oaten bread and rye meal bread were eaten. When the oaten bread was made it was cut into quarters. A mixture of meal and water which was called "gruel" was put boiling over the fire. Into this the oaten cake was put to cook. This bread was called 'cáca phota" They also ate "swoseen " which was made from meal, milk and sugar mixed together.
    Meat - Meat was rarely eaten except on Sundays. "Bagun" was generally eaten. Herrings were also eaten.
    1. products
    Nora Keane