School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm annually. One acre and a half are sown under potatoes each year. This amount may vary occasionally - sometimes a little more is sown, and sometimes a little less.
    Preparation of the soil.
    My father prepares the ground for the potatoes. If drills are sown the ground is manured before being turned up by the plough. Ridges are sown mostly on our farm. As the black soil is being turned up the ridges are being made by the plough. On either side of the ridge there is a piece of soil left unturned - thus this remains green. This is about two feet wide, and the old people called it "caoileógs". Manure is then spread on the ridges. Then the slits are placed in rows over the manure. When this is done the soil is turned up on the potatoes. Sometimes this is done by the spade, and sometimes the "caoleogs" are cut by the plough, and then the soil is put on each ridge with a shovel. The latter is by far a quicker method than the former.
    Storage of potatoes.
    When the potatoes are dug they are