School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. About eighty or earlier) ninety years ago the stocks were the common form of punishment in Ireland. The stocks were also used in Moylough. O'Rourke who lived in Moylough House and his Yeoman who lived near by put the law into force.
    There were two kinds of stocks, one for the men and the other for the women. The people were punished for very small offences and stometimes for no offence at all.
    The stocks for the women was in the form of a hand-cuff placed high on the wall. The woman's hand was locked in the hand-cuff and left there for the public to see that she was a criminal.
    The stocks for the men were placed outside Mr. Cummins's house against the wall. The stocks used in Moylough was a long pole raised from the ground.
    The man's leg was chained to the raised pole and he had to stand on the other leg. The stocks were chiefly on Sundays or fair days.
    T. O' Connor
    Michale Scarry