School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. Local Fairs are held in Moylough. There are four fairs held in Moylough every year. May, June, August and November.
    The fairs have been held on the streets as long as can be remembered. There is no fair-green in Moylough.
    Buyers used to buy stock at cross-roads and sometimes at the farmers houses. Tolls are collected at every fair. The local landlord Colonel Bellew collects the tolls. He has a right to collect the tolls on account of he being the local landlord.
    Two men stand at each road and collects the tolls of two-pence for cattle and three-pence for cows and a penny for sheep.
    I have often been at a
        1. trade