School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. Sir Henry Grattan Bellew was our local Landlord. The family originated in County Louth. One half of the family were Catholics and the others were Protestants.
    The Catholics opposed the Cromwellian Settlement. They were amond the people who were told to clear either to "Hell or to Connaught" before the 1st of May.
    The Bellew family settled down in a marshy part of County Galway now called Mount-Bellew. The Bellew Landlords were very charitable and good-natured. They fed and clothed over two hundred poor people during the famine years.
    No evictions were ever carried out in this district by the Bellew Landlord. The Bellew family had a knowledge of weaving and they set up a mill near the house. The mill is now in ruins. There