School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. There is a new house near Menlough and it is haunted. The people who built the house took a marble mantlepiece from an old house near the new one and put it in the new house.
    The owner of the old house was dead long before the people began to build the new house. The owner of the house were tormented by noises every night but they could not find any cause. On on certain night they heard a knock at one of the room doors. They listened for a while and presently a big tall man entered the kitchen and crossed to the far side.
    He was dressed in the same kind of clothes as he wore when he was alive. The people of the house were afraid to say anything to him.
    The next day they left the