School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. Moylough by all accounts was very small if it was here at all in the penal days. Moylough was situated about where the castle stands now about a quarter of a mile west of the present village. Mass was said on the hills and in little houses built in hiding places.
    There is a place near Moylough where mass was said called Cnoc an Aifrinn, the mass rock is situated outside the castle on a hill which was surrounded by a lot of fine tall trees. Mass was said in a valley surrounded by hills so that when people stood on them they could see Yeo-men coming a distance away.
    There is a valley in Laught between two hill where mass was said. There was a small chapel built there which must have been very small. The ruins of the chapel remains there yet.