Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is the remains of an old fort in Gortaganny. It is situated on a field owned by a farmer named Mr. Fleming. The fort is circular in shape and is very high. It is flat on the top.
    The fort was used by the Danes. It was surrounded by two ditches and a dyke between. This dyke was used for protection. It was full of water. Stakes were driven on the front ditch ends upwards so that if anyone crossed the stakes the dyke of water would prevent them from crossing into the fort.
    The people who lived in the huts crossed the dyke by means of a ladder which they pulled in after them when they had crossed. There is another fort not far from Fleming's fort so that if you stood on one fort you could see the other fort. No one ever dug to see if there were any