School: Murvey (roll number 7193)

Murvey, Co. Galway
Bríd, Bean an Mhistéalaigh

1. There was once an old woman she had nothing to live on but going around looking for Charity. One day she came in the house of a well to-do man asking a charity. She was always comming in to him and he was annoyed at her so to put her off he said to her I will give you a charm tat you might make a living on it. When you hear of anybody being sick say the charm in this way "I'll rub up and I'll rub you down and if I'll do you no good I'll do you no harm".
    So the old lady went her way and thanked him. She used to go to everybody who was sick and say the charm to them and strange to say they used to get better and they used to give her plenty of money.
    Years after the man who gave her the charm got sick and all good doctors failed to cure him so he was given up for death.
    The old woman came into the house where he was and his wife was crying
    Mrs Annie Mannion