School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time there was a King and he had four sons and a daughter. They were very fond of going out in a boat together.
    They used to go out every day, but one day they went out very far and they did not come in. They were going and going and going until they came to a Queen's Palace.
    When the Queen's soldiers saw them coming they went and told all the others that there was a ship coming to take their land.
    The soldiers let them land and after a while the Queen spoke to them and they told her who they were and who their father was.
    The five of them stayed with her for a while and then one of the sons went home and brought the father to the Queen. When the father came the Queen liked him very much because
    Michael O' Toole
    Seán Ó Ceallaigh