School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. There was once a man named Gormley who lived in Errisbeg in a house about two hundred yards from the public road. He had a herd of cattle in the hill and among them was a cow that was to have a calf. He went out one day to bring her home but as he was passing a cliff he heard somebody saying " Gormley's cow will soon have a calf."
    He went home again thinking that he might never get the cow but he made himself contented for he knew that if he brought the cow home something worse would happen to him. Two years after he saw the cow coming down from the hill with two calves, one a year old and the other a few months old.
    Robert Dundas
    Thomas King