School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. There was once an old man who had two sons who would never work for him so he had to all the work himself. One day he came in without any pay and the sons put him into a bag to throw him into the lake. They started off and on the way they went into the house for a drink. They left the bag on the road and the man got out, put some stones in the bag and ran off to a graveyard. The two sons came out of the house took the bag to the lake and threw it in.
    The man went under a tombstone and a lot of cats came after a while. One cat stood up and said "I was in the king's house last night. The princess beat me and I left in a drop of milk a rib of my tail. She will never be cared until she gets some of the water in that well over there." When they had gone the man got
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Robert Dundas