School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    he came to a pump, he twisted it on, but to his horror he could not fill it. He tried to fill it in every pump, and well, and stream he came up to, but he could not.
    He prayed to God for help but he could not take it off, and every time he tried to fill it the water went through it like a sieve.
    One day as he was going about down-hearted he met the same old woman on the road. She asked him for a drink and he said with the greatest of pleasure Maam. He ran off to the nearest pump, twisted it on, held the bowl under it, and to his great surprise it filled.
    At that moment the bowl fell of his neck and he ran back with it to the woman.
    She thanked him for it and he went home a happy man.
    When a person asks a thing that can be easily given in the name of God it is not right to refuse it.
    Michael O' Toole
    Martin O' Toole