School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. The Galway Market.
    Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and they had four children and they were very poor. The only means of living they had was by selling corn. One day the man went out to the Galway market with a cart load of corn. He was nearly all day in the market and no body came to buy the corn. He was about to go home, when a man walked up to him and asked him what did he want for the corn. Thirty-five shillings said the man. All right said the other man, but I will not pay you until you bring the corn to my house. So the two men went off to the house. When the man dumped the cart of corn the other man gave him the money and told him to go into his house and the people in it would give him a glass of whiskey. He did as he was told and when he went in he saw them dancing. One of the women gave him the whiskey and he started to dance. He was two days dancing and he could not stop. The third day he stopped dancing and the fairies told him to go home. On his way home as he was passing a bridge he was flung over himself and the horse and cart. Every night fairies dance on that bridge.
    Michael O' Toole
    Michael Prendergast