School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time a woman used to ride daily to the hill on a horse. When she arrived at a certain spot she would meet a strange man regularly. This man was very nice to her, and one day he said, "You never saw my house, so I am inviting you to my home to-morrow. If you meet me here I will conduct you there." The next morning the woman set out but she guessed that it was not for her good that he was bringing her to his house. Before setting out she filled a little bag with sand, made a little hole in it, and hid it under the saddle. She met the man at the certain place and they went away into the mountain, into places that she never knew anything about, but the sand was falling out of the bag so that she would be able to find her way home. At last they came to a fine big house. The man told her to leave the horse outside and he brought her into the house.
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract