School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. Three giants lived in Rockfield hundreds of years ago. One giant got killed d at the top of bnock na rar as he was cycling on a penny half penny bicycle towards Letterfrack. He tried to stop the bicycle but he could not stop it.
    When a man was cutting turf at cnock na rar he got the bones of that giant in his bog and he left them there, the bog is 400 yards from the road. Another giant threw a big stone from Fetter hill to Diamond hill.
    There is a field owned by Peter Coyne where there is a stone and the shape of a giants foot is on that stone. It is in the field where the blessed well is and it is three hundred yds. beyond it.
    There is another (giant) stone in Gannons land that a giant threw from Letter hill
    I got this from my mother who lives in Moyard