School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. I have a churn at home. it is a dash churn, it is about three feet and a half in hieght, it contains a lid, a dash and a joggler. We churn twice a week in Summer, and once a week in winter. When the churn is made we take the buttermilk and put it into a pail. Some people have a lot of pishrogues about making a churn, if anybody comes in they will have to take the churn and make it, or they would take the butter with them. More people put coals under the churn when they are making it, so that the fairies would help to make the churn and there would be a lot of butter. It is also said that when anybody churning it is not right to let anybody bring out a coal or anything or throw out water, for fear the fairies would take the butter.
    I heard those pishrogues from my mother who lives