School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. There is an old dun in Moyard and there are thorn bushes growing on the side of it and some other bushes and briars on the top of it.
    It is situated in Katie Cannons land and there is an old cave in it and outside of the cave many briars grow anybody that goes in to that cave should write their names on it or the fairies would take them and there are many names written on the side of it.
    A girl went in to the cave and she did not write her name on the cave. One evening she was minding the cattle and the fairies stole her and they kept her for two hours.
    I always hear her singing when I go near her house is there is no body in the house but herself.
    Sarah King