School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. About 40 years ago there lived near Cleggan two men, who were very fond of going out at night gathering seaweed, which was used greatly those days. One night in January when they were at work, the time they did not know, as clocks and watches were very scarce in those days. A very heavy shower came, and they went to shelter by a large rock. They were not long there, they heard a number coming. They went on each side of them they all carried hurling sticks and had a great game in a field near by. This field is called "the blood field". All the people disappeared when the cock crew.
    Maureen Acton
    Moyard, Co. Galway