School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. Long ago a man lived in Dawros he was building a new house He had half of it built one morning when he went to build more of it, it was full up with water. This happened for two days. The man at last got sick of this. An old witch who lived in Clifden was able to give a cure for those things The man went to this woman and told her his story.
    She said to him your case is a hard one. You must not build more of that or if you build it again the fairies would come and do the same thing on his old house so the man never went near the house again.
    Nellie Folon
    Ungwee, Co. Galway