School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. When the hills look near there is rain coming. When we think they are far away it is a sign of good weather. There will be rain when the swallows fly and dash very low near the ground. It is a sign of thunder when there is a dead heat without any wind. When we hear Carrig na rona making great noise there is much bad weather to come. When there is a rain bow in the morning we will have a storm. If we see it in the evening we will have fine weather. When the wild-geese go to the mountains it is a sign of storm. It is a sign of frost when we see a lot of stairlings in the fields. When ever a frog comes in to a house there is rain on it. When the cat sits with his back to the fire there is rain coming. When ever a dog eats gras there is bad