School: Nead an Iolraigh (roll number 11669)

Cloonlooaun, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    appeared through the paster or paint next morning. This was seen by the scholars who attended the school. The Blakes were of corse Protestant but they mad no attempt to make Protestants of the children who attended the school nor does it appear that the priests of the time had any objection to catholic children going there or that they made any attempt to prevent it.
    The method of teaching does not appear to have been very efficient. Reading & a little writing were taught. Arithematic appears to have been badly done. The bulk of the time was given to counting [?].
    This school continued until one of the sisters Miss Emily got killed by a dog. He was a newfoundland dog of enormous size belonging belonging to the Blakes themselves. When he grew older he grew cross & was kept in a kennel in the yard tied to a stone 31/4 cwt weight. One evening as the
        1. buildings