School: Nead an Iolraigh (roll number 11669)

Cloonlooaun, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Chadhain

Other teachers.
    The poor scholars who taught in Renvyle before Navin used to go from house to house when teaching. They stayed a while with each family and held school in the house. The fee is said to have been 1/- per week for each child taught.
    The teacher who followed Navin was Connolly. Connolly kept school in Ardnagreevagh. He taught in a house belonging to his brother. He taught reading but not much else. His brother put him out of the house and he then went to Derrylough where he taught for some time. He then left the district altogether and is supposed to have gone to teach in Aran. The following verse was written in his praise when he left for Aran.
    Dá mbeadh fhíos agam go bhfágfá Árán
    Do dhéanfainn bád duit d'iomcharóchai thú