School: Nead an Iolraigh (roll number 11669)

Cloonlooaun, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. The dreadful Cleggan disaster happened on an October evening in 1927. The day had been wet with a wind from the South East. Towards evening the wind went S.W and it grew calm. There was a dark misty fog. Though the sharper weather observers said it might blow all were not agreed on the point.
    But if indications of a mere earthly order were few those of a spiritual nature were not lacking to the same extent. As a Boffin crew of four left Boffin horbour they saw another boat following them with a crew of three. They were surprised at this as there was no crew at the quay when they left.
    The following boat came at great speed but it detoured so that it was at some distance from the first boat as it passed on it's way. The crew of four could not recognise the others as they sped along it passed on it's way. The crew of four cold not recognise the others as they sped along. Cannon the leader of