School: Nead an Iolraigh (roll number 11669)

Cloonlooaun, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the shore to the church on his bare knees. He must enter also the holy well on his knees. There are other stations to be done around the isle on foot.
    The people of Innisturk do the pilgrimage more than anyone else. The pilgrims leave money on the altar and this money is taken by the priest in Clare Island.
    When local sailing boats pass the island they lower the sail as a mark of respect. Cahir island is a fine high fertile island. It contains about 45 acres of good land. It belongs to the people of Inishturk at present they use it for winter grazing. They put in the stock in harvest and they take them out in Spring.
    The island was once inhabited by some families of Hyneses but they were evicted by Lord Luken long ago. One of those families still lives in Cashleen.
    It is dangerous
    Rinvyle, Co. Galway