School: Nead an Iolraigh (roll number 11669)

Cloonlooaun, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Chadhain

said to Lady Salmon "that's where I saw the house."
    (Lady) He got paralyzed and Lady Salmon had to bring him home in his cart again. He lived long after but never did any good.
  2. The Treasure of of Cleggan Beag.
    A certain man lived at Cleggan Beag. When ever this man was seen working in the field there was always a woman seen with him. If any person asked him about her he denied to them. One day she came and told him that there was a treasure hidden in Cleggan Beag in a blessed well. Every seven years it could be got at 12 o' clock in the middle of the night. She told him that the woman who hid it was.