School: Nead an Iolraigh (roll number 11669)

Cloonlooaun, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    people heard him crying when he was coming home. When he came home his wife said to him - 'I am glad the woman was not seen talking to you today'.
    Then the man said 'I am sorry she is dead because we would be the richest people in the world today if she lived'.
  2. There was a man living in Cloonuane once named Geoffrey Heanue. One night when he was coming home from a fair in Clifden he was drunk and he began to fight.
    The R.I.C. put him into the Barrack. They let him out late in the night. When he was coming in at cnoc na rach he saw a house far away from him. When he came near the house he saw a light in it.
    He heard music playing in the house he knew there