School: Leitirfreag

Letterfrack, Co. Galway
Míchéal Ó hIfearnáin

1. Story

There was once a King and he had thirteen sons.

One day the King went out hunting and he saw an old duck and thirteen young ducks. The old duck turned round and she never stopped until she killed one of the young ducks. The King was very much surprized when he saw this. When he went home he went to the sean-fhear-glic and he told him about what he saw.
    Then the seaan-fhear-glic told him athat thirteen was an odd number and the wild duck had to kill one young duck to make the number even. Then the King said: I have thirteen sons and will I have to kill one of them or what will I do.
    The sean-fhear-glic told him not to kill one of the sons on any account but to put them out on a big lawn for a race and the last one that would come in to put that fell away earning his living. Then the thirteen sons went out for the race. The youngest son got an odd and he was coming first and the oldest lad last. The
    Tomás Seóige
    Currywongaun, Co. Galway