School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    now anglicised Omey. Here the celebrated St Fechin patron of Fore in Westmeath founded a monastery in the seventh century.
    It is said that the last pagans in Ireland were found by St Fechin in this island of Omey. On part of the tract of Ballymac Conry called Cloughan, Clochán stands the new town of that name, fashionably anglicised Clifden. In A.D. 1809 there was only one house here, built by Walter Coneys, Esq. but in A.D. 1841, there were, according to the Census that year taken, 182 houses and 1809 inhabitants. The ruins of the church of Athdearg, in Irish Teampull Atha Deirg or the church of the Red Ford, lie west of a mountain stream of a reddish colour, which flows into that inlet of the ocean now called Streamstown Bay north east of Ballymac Conry.
    In this district there lately lived a neglected poetical genius whose name was Michael Mác Sweeny, who, though held in high repute by his countrymen was suffered to die in poverty. But this it is said often occurs in half civilised communities where pride and ignorance are generally prevalent. By the English speaking portion of the people Mac Sweeny was called the "Bard of the West". He composed in his native
    Ballinaboy, Co. Galway