School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. In Irish Cuan Manainne is still so called. It is said to have been named after Manannan Mac Lir. Irrosflannan is now incorrectly called Urrislannaun.
    Ardberra haven - in Irish, Cuan Airdbéara. Here resided, during the last century, the elder branch of the respectable family of Coneys, now so numerous in this district. Tradition relates that the first of the name that settled here was Thomas Coney, who came to Ireland with his two uncles, who were officers in Cromwell's army, and that he was stationed at Innisbofin. This may be, but I find the name of Coney among the Irish families enumerated in the connections of Doctor Raymond, formerly fellow of Trinity College, Dublin; and which are now preserved in the Library of the Royal Irish Academy. The first who settled in Iar-Connaught was Thomas Coney, who, on 21st August 1677, obtained a transplanter's certificate for a grant to him and his heirs for ever of the lands of Towerskehin, Loughana, Crosslehaine in Ballinahinch barony; saving to Hugh King an "innocent" all his rights thereto.
    This Thomas who appears to have afterwards added an "s" to his name was
    Mannin Bay, Co. Galway