School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

day, and the day following, with a court of Piepowder and the usual tolls."
    Morogh na Moyre died A.D. 1626. He was succeeded by his eldest son, Sir Morogh na Mart, who died A.D. 1666, in a state of poverty, his vast possessions having been all confiscated by the Crown.
    On the 15th May 1678 his principal residence, the castle of Bunowen, and the adjoining lands, were granted to Giles and Edmond Geoghegan, the widow and second son of Art Geoghegan of Castletown, in the county of Meath, Esq; in lieu of their forfeited estates in Leinster. In this castle the Mageoghegan family resided unti lthe early part of the last century about which time the occupiers of the old Irish castles began to erect more commodious habitations. The then proprietor of Bunowen built a handsome residence near the foot of the hill of Doon, Cnoc an Dúin, mentioned above, and the castle, thus abandoned, speedily went to ruin, but its massive walls remained in tolerable preservation till a few years since, when they were altogether pulled down by the present proprietor John Augustus O'Neill, Esq, to obtain materials for enlarging the mansion house of Bunowen. This respectable gentleman is the present head of the Mageoghegans of Ireland.