School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. The castle of Bunowen, the Castle of the River's Mouth, was an extensive fortress which belonged to a powerful branch of the western O Flaherties. In the sixteenth century, it was the residence of Donell an Chogaidh O Flaherty, whose warlike character is sufficiently indicated by his agnomen. In the composition entered into with Queen Elizabeth, A.D. 1585 it was provided, that this Donell's two sons, Owen and Morogh, should "for their better maintenance of living, have, by letters patents, the castle of Bunowen and the six quarters of land next adjoining the same as a free demayne."
    Owen the elder was soon after slain, and Morogh the younger, afterwards called Morogh na Maor (of the stewards) succeeded to the entire territory. On the 25th January, A.S. 1618, King James I, by letters patent granted to him, by the name Morogh na Moore O'Flaherty of Bunowen, Esq, the castle of Bunowen with numerous lands in the barony of Ballinahinch and thereby created the manor of Bunowen, to contain 1300 acres demesne; gave a power to create tenares, hold courts leet and baron; a Monday market at Bunowen, and a fair there on St Lawrence's