School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. There are some beggar men and women going around the country still, some of them are Conroys, Wards, Vaughans and many other whose names we don't know. There is also a man named Joyce going through the country begging.
    They live around Clifden but the most of them came from Mayo. The Conroys are from Rosmuc.
    They make saucepans and tin-cans and sell them in the country. They also sell watches and other such things. They also sweep chimneys especially at Christmas time. The women go around at Christmas with ciseáns and hand-baskets selling Christmas cards and Cribs and toys and other such things. They also come around at Easter begging eggs and they sell a lot of things also.
      1. people by social grouping
    Sheila O' Malley