School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. There are four graveyards in this parish, one in Bally conneely, one in Dolan, one in Ardbear, and a disused graveyard at the ruins of Bunowen Castle situated beside the sea. No people were buried in this graveyard for over a hundred years since the new public road was made.
    This is a square shaped graveyard, and there are no trees or towers in it, and it is a fairly level graveyard, there are a few tomb stones erected over some of the graves, and the writing can not be very easily identified now, as those stones are very old.
    The Ballyconneely graveyard is situated in the south of Ballyconneely beside the sea, and it is also a square shaped graveyard. There are a lot of tombstones in this graveyard, and there are also some wooden crosses in it, and some people have special plots for their familes and they sow flowers on these plots and keep them in repairs. The people from the parish of Ballyconneely are buried in this graveyard. This is supposed to be a very old grave yard.
    Sheila O' Malley