School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    musical instruments together practiced for a while and after having invented the most sweet music that ever was heard they set out for her knowing that they would succeed. They came to her door began to play and it was not long untill she came out. She had three daughters and a son and either of them did not hear it, they tried to keep her in but it was no use she followed the music until she found herself within in Cnoch An Dún, a midst the fairies. She did not dare to talk about the fairies after that.
  2. Long ago it was said that people were herding cattle west of Doon Hill. It was not long until they heard crying at a place called Faulboile which is beside the hill. They got afraid and ran to the nearest house they saw. There was an old man in the house and when they told him about the fairies, he said "ná bac leo. Cath atá idir iad féin agus na daoine atábuailte; tá siad ag caoineadh agus na daoine a fuair an buadh tá siad ag gáiridh'
    Languages
    Festy Conneely