School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

own piper. Then they sent for Hannraoí and paid his way to England.
    The two pipers started to play and no one of them could outdo the other until at daybreak Hannraoí went out to take fresh air and he heard the lark singing. He listened carefully until the bird had the song finished. Then he came in and played the lark's tune. The English piper was unable to do so. So Hannraoí won the bet.
  2. One Winters night a woman and her family were seated around the fire joking and telling fairy stories about the fairies having power to take people away and bring them to Dún Hill and such places and leading the people to believe that it was dead they were. This woman's husband was dead and she said half jokingly that her husband could be in Dún Hill yet as good as ever and enjoying himself. The story says that the fairies hear everything that is said about themselves especially what this woman said, accusing them of taking her husband. As soon as the fairies heard it, they did their best to capture her for her talk. The queen of the fairies made an order to go at once and think of a plan to bring her in. They gathered all the
    Agnes Connolly