School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. Biadh na Sean-Aimsire.
    The people long ago had three meals a day and some of them had four meals, those who could afford them.
    They had no clocks at that time, and the cock and the tide were their time-keepers.
    The people used get up every morning at cock-crow. They used roast a few potatoes in the fire which they called "Brunks". They used go out working then, and work for three or four hours. Then they would return home to their breakfast, for which they used have oaten-cakes and boxty-cakes, and milk. Some of them used have a little tea, but it was very scarce and was only sold in ounces and half-ounces. More of them used have potatoes, and fish, and milk.
    For dinner they used have potatoes, and fish, and milk.
    For supper they used have porridge, "Stirabout" as they called it, and milk.
    The people in those days used drink a lot of milk, and eat a lot of potatoes. They used eat the potatoes off a skib, that would be left on a chair, turned up side down or
    Winnie O' Malley